Top 10 Questions that US Visa Applicants Ask

Top 10 Questions that US Visa Applicants Ask

 
The US visa application process can be tough, considering the massive number of people wanting to live, work or holiday in the United States. With strict policies, along with the long list of requirements, it's no surprise that it causes confusion to most applicants. 
 
There are questions that applicants frequently ask to clarify the visa application procedure. If you’re planning to work, visit, study, or reside in the US, you might find yourself asking these questions as well.
 
  1. Am I qualified for the visa that I want?
It depends on your ability to meet the basic requirements for the visa you want to apply for.
 
Not only must you fulfil the criteria, but you must also be able to provide any necessary documentation to proceed with your application.
 
It is best to take a visa assessment online (most sites allow you to take it for free) so that you can see if you're eligible before deciding to apply for that visa.
 
  1. What documents are required when applying for a visa?
The documents vary depending on the type of visa for which you are applying.
 
On top of presenting documents, you may need to complete tests, go through interviews, and be sponsored or petitioned by a particular type of person, such as an American employer, spouse, or relative.
 
Each visa listed on the Migration Expert website outlines the requirements that have to be fulfilled.

 
  1. What could cause my visa to be denied?
Submitting incomplete or fraudulent documents are a few examples.
 
Failure to meet the basic requirements for the visa during the interview stage could also lead to a denial. 
 
There’s a whole list of conditions that could make you ineligible, so it’s best to consult with an immigration lawyer first to help you better understand the expectations/requirements.
 
  1. Can I apply again if my visa was denied?
This is another matter that is best discussed with a qualified migration lawyer who can provide you with the right advice before re-applying. 
 
If you aren't allowed to re-apply for the same visa, a migration lawyer can tell you why your application was denied, and offer information about other visa options that may be available to you.
 
  1. How do I get a Green Card?
You can become a permanent resident (Green Card holder) several different ways. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or employer in the United States. Other individuals may become permanent residents through refugee or asylee status or other humanitarian programs. In some cases, you may be eligible to file for yourself. 
 
Questions related to Green Cards are common among applicants of all visa classes and are best answered by migration lawyers handling your application.
 
  1. What is the average processing time?
USCIS and the US Department of State do their best to reach decisions within the prescribed time frames, but some cases may take even longer, depending on the circumstances revolving around them.
 
You can view the processing times for all visas on our FAQ page.
 
  1. What are the fees that I need to pay?
The US Department of State has a webpage dedicated to listing visa fees
 
You can also view the application costs and service fees for all visas on our FAQ page.

 
  1. Do I need to pass the IELTS?
Most students would need to take the IELTS or International English Language Testing System as part of the requirements for studying at an American university. 
 
To be on the safe side, it is best to check with your school of choice regarding IELTS.
 
  1. Can I bring family members with me?
Families and relatives travelling together all require individual visas and must request individual appointments.
 
Most U.S. Embassies/Consulates do not allow attorneys or family members, with the exception of those assisting minors and physically disabled applicants, to accompany nonimmigrant visa applicants to their interviews or to participate in the interviews.
 
  1. Do I need to be interviewed?
An interview with a US consular officer is a major step of the application process. 
 
All applicants must attend the interview in person, except those aged between 14 and 79, as they are not generally required to have interviews, although some exceptions may apply.
 
Moving to a new country can be exciting, scary and confusing all at the same time. It's best to arm yourself with the right information straight from the start so that you can avoid any headaches later on!


Were these answers useful? Let us know in the comments below!


 

1 Comment

Leave a Comment.